100% PURE HYALURONIC ACID POWDER (SODIUM HYALURONATE) USP PHARMACEUTICAL GRADE
–Hyaluronic Acid (Hyaluronan, Hyaluronate, HA)–
Certified Organic Hyaluronic Acid Powder ~1,000,000 Daltons (1,000 kDa)
FREE SCOOP INCLUDED
Expiration Date: 36 Months
Shelf life: 3 years
Other Quantities available:
1g (0.04oz) – $4.95 FREE SHIPPING
5g (0.18oz) – $8.95 FREE SHIPPING
10g (0.35oz) – $11.95 FREE SHIPPING
25g (0.88oz) – $16.95 FREE SHIPPING
50g (1.76oz)- $25.95 FREE SHIPPING
100g (3.52oz) – $39.95 FREE SHIPPING
250g (8.8oz) – $85.95 FREE SHIPPING
500g (1.1lbs) – $169.95 FREE SHIPPING
1000g (2.2lbs) – $315.95 FREE SHIPPING
2.5kg (5.5lbs) – $749.95 FREE SHIPPING
5kg (11lbs) – $1399.95 FREE SHIPPING
10kg (22lbs) – $2699.95 FREE SHIPPING
25kg (55lbs) – $6399.95 FREE SHIPPING
Contact us for quotes on larger quantities on eBay.
TOPICAL (External) USE:
Hyaluronic Acid (HA) is a compound that occurs naturally in every tissue of the body, with the highest concentrations occurring in tissues such as skin, cartilage and eyes. Providing protection to cell structures, HA is the natural gel between skin cells that serves as a water reservoir for the cells. As we age our bodies start to produce less and less hyaluronic acid, which decreases moisture in our skin significantly. Applying hyaluronic acid topically is beneficial because it penetrates through the dead layer of the skin (stratum corner) and diffuses deeper into the skin. Hyaluronic Acid is unique in that it has the ability to hold in 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, giving it the capability to hold a lot of moisture in the skin. HA is good for all skin types including oily and combination skin.
Topically, Hyaluronic Acid has water storing properties, making it an ideal swelling agent and lubricant, leading to a perceptible and visible improvement of skin condition. In use, it forms a thin transparent viscous elastic surface film that helps to preserve the characteristics of youthful and healthy skin: suppleness, elasticity and tone.
Our Hyaluronic Acid is considered to be food grade and has no extra fillers of any kind and has a super high molecular weight (1.0 – 1.5 Million Daltons).
Our Hyaluronic Acid is made by the bacterial fermentation of plant matter (generally using glucose derived from potatoes and beans). It is considered vegan.
Here are just some of the benefits to using this wonderful substance:
· Most powerful moisturizer and humectant available
· Acts like an “instant facelift”
· Keeps skin plump, soft and smooth
· Reduce signs of aging
· Increases hydration of skin
· Enhances suppleness and elasticity
· May prevent UV damage to skin
· Can reverse free radical damage to skin
· Reduce the appearance of wrinkles
· Ideal ingredient for after skin peels
· Promotes firm, radiant, even-toned skin
Formulation: 2 gram of Hyaluronic Acid Powder will make 100 grams (3.53 ounces) of a 2% solution.
Directions: Typically used at 0.1-2%. Hyaluronic acid is not readily soluble in water as it binds water very quickly forming a gel. Hyaluronic acid needs to be carefully sprinkled into the water under constant high-speed stirring (preferably with a hand mixer or vortex mixer). The mixture starts then thickening quickly and becomes a gel. At the point no additional hyaluronic acid can be added as there is no water left for hyaluronic acid to be dissolved in (additional hyaluronic acid would only form lumps).
How to make a 2% Hyaluronic Acid concentration:
Step 1: Add 98.8g / 3.55oz of distilled water to a disinfected glass beaker.
Step 2: Sprinkle 2g / 0.07oz HA into the water. Mix well using a stick blender.
Step 3: The solution becomes very thick.
Step 4: Keep mixing until there are no visible lumps.
Step 5: If you want to keep this mixture, as a stock solution, add a preservative.
Hyaluronic Acid has established itself as a leading ingredient in the cosmetic industry. Because of its tremendous capacity to hold water, adding this active to your creams, lotions, gels or serums will help keep skin moist. Also, hyaluronidase in the skin will break this active down and the sugars released will be used to make new Hyaluronic Acid in our dermis. A truly great active ingredient!
Keep Hyaluronic Acid in its sealed container, in a cool dry place, until ready to use. Once formulated into a gel, keep refrigerated.
INTERNAL (Oral) USE:
Per FDA and eBay requirements: For Educational Purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. By purchasing this product, the buyer agrees that neither the seller, eBay nor PayPal will be held responsible in any way for any damages or injuries brought about by the use of this product. The buyer also affirms that he or she is at least 18 years of age, and has the knowledge, experience and tools to safely handle this material. The buyer agrees to conform to all federal, state, municipal, provincial, or territorial laws. Buyer also agrees to indemnify and hold harmless the seller to any and all claims, liabilities, or causes of legal action.